CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Sean Flanagan
Innovative Resource Management
125 Crosscreek Drive
Summerville, SC 29485

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Hydroxide (CAS # 1310-58-3) from Russia

Dear Mr. Flanagan:

In your letter dated January 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Potassium Hydroxide (CAS # 1310-58-3).

Your submission describes the product at issue as a chemical compound, in white flake form, with a minimum purity of 90 percent. You indicate that this product is also known as Caustic Potash. The Potassium Hydroxide flakes will be imported in 1 ton totes or 50 pound woven polypropylene bags. This product is primarily intended to be used in the manufacture of potassium citrate and potassium sulfate to be sold to the agriculture and photography markets.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Hydroxide (CAS # 1310-58-3) will be 2815.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sodium hydroxide (Caustic soda); potassium hydroxide (Caustic potash); peroxides of sodium or potassium: Potassium hydroxide (Caustic potash): In solid form. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division